Hwa-Rang @ The 1st International ” CHOI CHONG HI” Memorial Cup, Motherwell, Scotland

The 1st International ” CHOI CHONG HI” Memorial Cup. Motherwell Scotland.

‘HWA-RANG’ Taekwon-Do School took part in the 1st International ” CHOI CHONG HI” Memorial Cup in Motherwell, Scotland. We had 7 competitors …

What a competition… Unforgettable for most of my students. It was a great opportunity to utilise our skills, we have learned and check if they actually work.

Our skills, passion and a very big heart surpassed our expectations.

This competition has made us as individual members and as a club richer in experience and we made some wonderful new friends from Belgium, Holland, USA, England and of course from Scotland.

The competition was hard especially with individual sparring and team sparring, but all teams competition went so well.

Our Results are as follows:

Bernadetta Kaminska, II Dan, gold in special techniques, silver medal in patterns and bronze in sparring.

Tatiana Zientara, I Dan, gold medal in patterns,
Gold medal in power Test, silver medal in sparring.

Piotr Urban,  1st kup, gold medal in patterns, bronze sparring, bronze medal power test.

Neve Orrick, 1st kup,  gold medal in patterns, gold medal in sparring, gold special techniques.

Marek Dziubek, 4th kup, bronze in patterns, bronze medal in sparring, bronze medal in power test.

Jonah Plathottam, 4th kup bronze in patterns, gold in sparring, bronze in special techniques.

Abigail Scott, gold medal in team patterns, silver medal in special techniques

Female Team patterns – Gold
Bernadetta Kaminska
Tatiana Zientara
Nikola Chorala

Female Team Power Test – Gold
Bernadetta Kaminska
Tatiana Zientara
Nikola Chorala

Female Team senior special techniques – Gold
Bernadetta Kaminska
Tatiana Zientara
Nikola Chorala

Female Team senior sparing
Bernadetta Kaminska
Tatiana Zientara
Nikola Chorala

Team junior female patterns – Gold
Neve Orrick
Abigail Scott
Ella Sutton

Team junior special techniques – Silver
Neve Orrick
Abigail Scott
Ella Sutton

Summary

8 gold medals

2 silver medals

7 bronze medals

18 medals in team competition

———————————–

35 medals in total

Mr. Mariusz Biziewski, IV Dan Coach